CLA-2-30:OT:RR:NC:N2:238

Mr. Markus Gemein
CellSystems GmbH
Langeler Ring 5
Troisdorf, 53842
Germany

RE: The tariff classification of epiCS (reconstructed human epidermis) from Germany

Dear Mr. Gemein:

In your letter dated November 2, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling. We apologize for the delay as the information submitted was sent to our laboratory for analysis.

The subject product, epiCS, is a human in vitro reconstructed 3D epidermis, consisting of normal human epidermal keratinocytes cultured in cell culture inserts (0.6 cm2). It consists of three-dimensional human epidermal and epithelial cultures, reconstituted in vitro on a polycarbonate substrate. The epiCS is intended for use as in vitro alternatives for certain tests such as assessing the skin irritation potential of cosmetics or the efficacy of topical test substances in the treatment of certain skin conditions. This product will be imported in a 24-well plate under cooled conditions between 2-8 ºC. According to our laboratory, the instant product is a human epidermis model derived from tissue cell cultures.

The applicable subheading for the epiCS (reconstructed human epidermis) will be 3002.90.5150, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Human blood; … ; vaccines, toxins, cultures of micro-organisms (excluding yeasts) and similar products: Other: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

This merchandise may be subject to the rules and regulations of the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention. You may contact them at 1600 Clifton Road, Atlanta, GA 30333, telephone number (404) 633-5313 or (800) CDC-INFO, or at the Web address [email protected].

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Judy Lee at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Deborah C. Marinucci
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division